Yahrzeit
Yahrzeit (Week of April 29, 2024)
Shloshim
Paula Kaufman-Dajani, sister of Louis Kaufman (Jill Garland) (4/1)
Randi Landes, aunt of Erica (Todd) Markman (4/5)
Allen Greenberg, husband of Maxine Greenberg (4/8)
Steven Cohen, father of Julie (Bradley) Silva (4/11)
Sandy Gerber, wife of Marshall Gerber, mother of Jay (Ellen) Gerber, Laura Gerber, and Bobby (Inna Feldman-Gerber) Gerber, aunt of Dana (Kip) Poncher and family (4/14)
Sheldon Gerson, grandfather of Danny (Maggie) Abramson (4/18)
Warner Rosenthal, husband of Judy Abrams Rosenthal (4/19)
Robert Neumann, husband of Roni, father of Alexandra, Samantha, Barbara and Emma (4/24)
Don Hayner, brother-in-law of Bob (Arona) Landsman (4/29)
Robert "Bob" Siegel, husband of Myrna, brother-in-law of Ed (Ilene) Alpert (4/30)
Harold Singer, father of Jacquie (Todd) Lippman (5/1)
Bernice Bindler, mother of Rich (Gene) Bindler (5/1)
Yahrzeit
Ruth Abrams, aunt of Rabbi Susan Warshell
Dora Ackerman, grandmother of Jeffrey Ackerman
Steven L. Amdur, father of Amy Amdur
Edward Blumenthal, brother of Marcia Fields
Esther Jean Brewer, aunt of Marilyn Reinish, great-aunt of Julie Gold
Rose S. Brill, mother of Randi Brill
Sophie Caplan, mother of Joel Caplan
Bernard Sydney Citron, father of Cynde Mack
Yetta Clubman, grandmother of Howard Tatar
Philip Marvin Coleman, father of Suzanne Coleman Wilhelmsen
Melba Conte, mother of Kimberly Eiseman Feld
Ruth DeMar, grandmother of Judy Vass
Jack Dewitt, grandfather of Terrie Bennett
Rita Diamond, grandmother of Julie Smith
Edith “Dee Dee” Epp, friend of Judith Neiman
Shayle Fox, husband of Deanna Fox, father of Leslie Fox
Harry Freedman, father of Nancy Basofin
Sylvia Friedman, mother of Stanley Friedman
Joel Friedson, grandfather of Alexis Bednyak
Bea Goldenberg, grandmother of Steven Goldenberg
Phyllis Goldish, mother of J. Steven Goldish
Abe Goldman, grandfather of Nancy Berg
David Grossmann, husband of Joy Grossmann, father of Andrew Grossmann and Mark Grossmann
Barbara Hoeflich, mother of Adam Hoeflich
Dodo Kepes, mother of Jeffrey Kepes
Harriet Labow, mother of Lynne Saltzman
Barbara Land, cousin of Diane Arnold
Leo Levy, father-in-law of Burton Batchko
Beatrice Fremder Morris, mother of Dodie Perlberg, grandmother of Michael Perlberg and Julie Radner
Robert Ondrayka, brother-in-law of Joan Lindmeier
Albert Page, father of Kristi Kaplan
Rabbi Aaron Panken, friend of Joan Pines
Ben Pekin, father of Cynthia Mazzetta
Jules M. Perlberg, husband of Dodie Perlberg, father of Michael Perlberg and Julie Radner
Joseph Perlman, father-in-law of Willard Shonfeld, grandfather of Kenneth Shonfeld
Harris Prince, husband of Patsy Prince
Lillian Saipe, grandmother of Meryl Levenstein
Johnny Saltzstein, nephew of Gail Guggenheim
Bonnie Sand, wife of Raymond Sand
Hyman Schaffner, grandfather of Ted Schaffner
Catherine Schroeder, mother of Steven Schroeder
Rose Selon, grandmother of Sheryl Socoloff
Morris Shapiro, father of Jill Spitzer
Herzel Silber, uncle of Lisa Bookstein
Herman C. Smith, father of Wendi Passen
Susan Spector, wife of Laurence Spector
Sherwin Stone, father of Jeffrey Stone
Bertram Allen Stone, uncle of Margaret Belmonti
Morris Winter, grandfather of Janet Winter
May Rose Wolff, great-grandmother of Abby Lewensohn
Bernard Zabel, father of Janie Bress
Margaret Zieserl, sister of Bob Zieserl
Thu, May 2 2024
24 Nisan 5784
-
Thursday ,
MayMay 2 , 2024Board Meeting In Person
Thursday, May 2nd 6:00p to 8:30p
-
Friday ,
MayMay 3 , 2024Israel’s Birthday Carnival
Friday, May 3rd 5:15p to 7:00p
-
Saturday ,
MayMay 4 , 2024Bar Mitzvah Teddy Abramson
Shabbat, May 4th 9:00a to 10:30a
-
Saturday ,
MayMay 4 , 2024Bat Mitzvah Kate Laufer
Shabbat, May 4th 11:00a to 12:30p
-
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 2024Ruach Choir rehearsal
Sunday, May 5th 9:00a to 9:25a
-
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 2024Religious School (K - 6th)
Sunday, May 5th 9:30a to 11:30a
-
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 20246th Grade Trip to the Illinois Holocaust Museum (1 Class)
Sunday, May 5th 9:30a to 11:30a
If your student is currently in Maureen Statland's Sixth Grade Holocaust Class, please RSVP below. In the notes section, please put down the name of your child. -
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 2024Religious School (7th - 12th)
Sunday, May 5th 11:30a to 1:00p
-
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 20243rd-6th Grade Junior Maccabiah Games!
Sunday, May 5th 11:30a to 1:00p
-
Sunday ,
MayMay 5 , 2024Hava Nashira rehearsal
Sunday, May 5th 11:30a to 12:00p
Update this content.